PROTECTION OF YOUR PRIVACY

This privacy policy applies to all of the activities of the Rosie’s Sweets operating in Australia as, including the handling of personal information.

We are committed to respecting your privacy and protecting your personal information in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). This privacy policy explains how we deal with your personal information and how to contact us if you have queries about our management of your personal information.

 

WHAT KINDS OF PERSONAL INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT?

‘Personal information’ is information or an opinion, in any form (whether true or not), about an identified individual or an individual who is reasonably identifiable.

The kinds of personal information we collect and hold about you will depend on the circumstances of collection, including whether we collect the information from you as a customer, supplier, stakeholder, job applicant or in some other capacity.

For example, if you are a customer or a potential customer, we may collect your name, address, telephone number, date of birth, other forms of identification and information about your financial circumstances, credit worthiness, credit history and the conduct of your account (including metering data). We may also collect information when placing an order. If you deal with us in some other capacity (for example, as a community representative or other stakeholder), we may collect your name, contact details and any other information you choose to provide to us.

If we’re unable to collect your personal information, we may not be able to provide you with our products or services or do business with you or the organisation with which you are connected.

If you provide us with personal information about another person, please make sure that you tell them about this privacy policy.

 

HOW DO WE COLLECT YOUR INFORMATION?

We may collect personal information in a variety of ways, including from you directly (including when you interact with us in writing, electronically or via telephone), when you visit our website (including when you placing an order or any contact form), when you participate in our events or promotions, when we supply products or services to you and from public sources of information and marketing and similar lists which are legally acquired by us.

At all times the collection of this information is obtained by lawful means in a manner that respects your privacy.

 

DATA COLLECTED WHEN SHOPPING WITH US

As your service provider, we need to keep and process information about you at the time of check-out whenever you make a purchase from our web site to complete your transaction. To process your order, we require you to supply us with your correct billing, shipping and contact information. The information remains secure and cannot be received or read by others.

You may also register to receive periodic email correspondence from us through our “Subscribe to FREEBIES and receive $5 VOUCHER! Form”. The information we collect for this purpose is your name and email address.

We collect your personal data when you place an online order. The personal information you supply when placing an online order is used to ship your order and to send you order confirmation email, product download link or activation key.

Financial transactions relating to our products and services may be handled by our payment services providers, PayPal. We will share transaction data with our payment services providers only to the extent necessary for the purposes of processing your payments, refunding such payments and dealing with complaints and queries relating to such payments and refunds. You can find information about the payment services providers’ privacy policies and practices at:

https://www.paypal.com/en/webapps/mpp/ua/privacy-full

In addition to the specific disclosures of personal data set out above, we may disclose your personal data where such disclosure is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation to which we are subject, or in order to protect your vital interests or the vital interests of another natural person. We may also disclose your personal data where such disclosure is necessary for the establishment, exercise or defense of legal claims, whether in court proceedings or in an administrative or out-of-court procedure.

 

HOW DO WE USE YOUR INFORMATION?

Your privacy is respected, and we do not sell, rent or trade your personal information.

We use personal information for a variety of purposes to effectively conduct our business, including to:

  • To provide you with a personalised shopping experience
  • For fraud monitoring and prevention purposes,
  • To register purchase and/or establish an account for future purchases that you have consented to,
  • supply our customers with products and services, and to administer and manage the supply of products and services (including billing and collecting debts)
  • provide our customers and prospective customers with information about us and our products and services, including how use of our products or services can be improved
  • gain an understanding of our customers’ needs in order to provide better products and services and maintain our high levels of customer service
  • conduct research and development
  • conduct appropriate checks for credit-worthiness and for fraud
  • comply with our legal and regulatory obligations
  • manage our relationships with our suppliers and stakeholders

We may also use your information for other purposes required or authorised by or under law (including purposes for which you have provided your consent).

 

HOW DO WE STORE YOUR INFORMATION?

We may store your information in hard copy or in electronic form on computer servers that are located in Australia. We take steps to protect the personal information we hold from misuse, interference and loss, and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

 

DO WE PROVIDE YOU WITH INFORMATION ABOUT PRODUCTS AND SERVICES?

If you are a customer or a potential customer, we may use your personal information to provide you with information on products, services and offers (from us or our related companies) that we believe may be relevant to you or that you would be interested in, even after you cease acquiring products or services from us, and you consent to us doing so for an indefinite period of time unless and until you opt out of receiving marketing communications (see below).

You consent to us sending you the information by direct mail, email, telephone and SMS and MMS, unless and until you tell us not to contact you in these ways.

 

HOW CAN YOU OPT OUT OF RECEIVING INFORMATION ABOUT PRODUCTS AND SERVICES?

How to opt out of receiving marketing communications

You can opt out of receiving marketing communications in any of the following ways:

  • by sending an email to hello@rosiessweets.com.au
  • by calling our team: 0448 798 747

In some circumstances we may need to contact you to obtain additional information, to verify your identity or to clarify your request.

Information required to opt out of receiving marketing communications

Please let us know whether you wish to opt out of all marketing communications or marketing communications by specific contact channel(s). You may opt out of receiving marketing communications by:

  • Direct Mail
  • Email
  • Telephone
  • SMS and MMS
  • All Channels

Please provide your contact details for each of the channels you wish to stop getting marketing communications through. Note: these details are used to ensure you are not included in direct marketing lists, so please make sure your information is complete and accurate.

If you are a customer, please provide your customer or account numbers so that your request can be confirmed against your customer details.

 

HOW DO WE MAKE SURE THE INFORMATION WE HOLD ABOUT YOU IS CURRENT?

We take reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information we collect, use and disclose is accurate, up to date, complete and relevant.

 

DO WE RECORD YOUR PHONE CALLS TO US?

Yes, there are two instances where your phone calls may be monitored. The first is for training, service quality control and compliance purposes, where we may record and monitor telephone calls between you and us. The second is to record details when requesting technical help.

 

HOW CAN YOU CORRECT YOUR INFORMATION?

Please let us know if the personal information we have about you is inaccurate, incomplete or out of date and we will take reasonable steps to correct it, including any information relating to credit.

 

WHAT IF YOU DISAGREE WITH OUR DECISION?

Where we make a decision about you or affecting you, you may ask us to explain the basis on which that decision was made, and you may ask to see the personal information (if any) on which our decision is based (see How can you get access to your information?).

What if you have a complaint?

Please contact the Ruzica Butina on 0448 798 747 if you have any concerns or complaints about the way we have collected or handled your personal information (including in relation to credit). We will investigate your complaint and respond to you in writing within 30 days. For complaints specifically related to credit, we will also provide you in writing, within 7 days, an acknowledgement that your complaint has been received, setting out how it will be dealt with by us. If you are not satisfied with our response, you can contact us to discuss your concerns or lodge a complaint with the Australian Information Commissioner (www.oaic.gov.au).